Statutes > Tennessee > Title-37 > Chapter-5 > Part-1 > 37-5-117
37-5-117. Youth service officers Qualifications.
After July 1, 1989, any person employed as a youth service officer by the department of children's services shall:
     (1)  Be at least eighteen (18) years of age;
     (2)  Be a citizen of the United States;
     (3)  Have such person's fingerprints on file with the Tennessee bureau of investigation for criminal identification;
     (4)  Have passed a physical examination by a licensed physician;
     (5)  Have a good moral character as determined by investigation; and
     (6)  Be free from all apparent mental disorders. Applicants must be certified as meeting this criterion by a qualified professional in the psychiatric or psychological fields.
[Acts 1989, ch. 278, § 48; T.C.A., § 4-3-2609; Acts 1996, ch. 1079, § 21.]