Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-13 > Part-3 > 39-13-305
39-13-305. Especially aggravated kidnapping.
(a)  Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302:
     (1)  Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon;
     (2)  Where the victim was under the age of thirteen (13) at the time of the removal or confinement;
     (3)  Committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or
     (4)  Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.
(b)  (1)  Especially aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony.
     (2)  If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.
[Acts 1990, ch. 982, § 1.]