Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-16 > Part-5 > 39-16-502
39-16-502. False reports.
(a)  It is unlawful for any person to:
     (1)  Initiate a report or statement to a law enforcement officer concerning an offense or incident within the officer's concern knowing that:
          (A)  The offense or incident reported did not occur;
          (B)  The person has no information relating to the offense or incident reported; or
          (C)  The information relating to the offense reported is false; or
     (2)  Make a report or statement in response to a legitimate inquiry by a law enforcement officer concerning a material fact about an offense or incident within the officer's concern, knowing that the report or statement is false and with the intent to obstruct or hinder the officer from:
          (A)  Preventing the offense or incident from occurring or continuing to occur; or
          (B)  Apprehending or locating another person suspected of committing an offense;
     (3)  Intentionally initiate or circulate a report of a past, present, or impending bombing, fire or other emergency, knowing that the report is false or baseless and knowing:
          (A)  It will cause action of any sort by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with those emergencies;
          (B)  It will place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
          (C)  It will prevent or interrupt the occupation of any building, place of assembly, form of conveyance, or any other place to which the public has access.
(b)  (1)  A violation of subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Class D felony.
     (2)  A violation of subdivision (a)(3) is a Class C felony.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, § 28; 1998, ch. 690, § 1; 2000, ch. 976, § 1; 2002, ch. 849, § 6.]