Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-16 > Part-5 > 39-16-515
39-16-515. Pointing a laser at a law enforcement officer.
(a)  It is an offense for a person to knowingly activate and point a laser pointer or other device utilizing a laser beam at an individual known to be a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician or other emergency service personnel while the individual is in the performance of the individual's official duties, with the intent to place the individual in fear of serious bodily injury or death.
(b)  In order for subsection (a) to apply:
     (1)  The law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or other emergency service personnel must actually be placed in fear of serious bodily injury or death;
     (2)  The fear must be real or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
     (3)  Based upon the facts and circumstances surrounding the defendant's conduct, the fear must be founded upon reasonable grounds.
(c)  A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
[Acts 1999, ch. 146, § 1; 2009, ch. 387, §§ 1, 2.]