Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-17 > Part-10 > 39-17-1008
39-17-1008. Forfeiture of any conveyance or real or personal property used in commission of an offense under this part.
(a)  Any conveyance or real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to forfeiture under the provisions of title 40, chapter 33, part 2.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of § 40-33-211, the proceeds from all forfeitures made pursuant to this section shall be transmitted to the general fund, where there is established a general fund reserve to be allocated through the general appropriations act, which shall be known as the child abuse fund. Moneys from the fund shall be expended to fund activities authorized by the child abuse fund as set out in § 39-13-530. Any revenues deposited in this reserve shall remain in the reserve until expended for purposes consistent with this section, and shall not revert to the general fund at the end of the fiscal year. Any excess revenues or interest earned by the revenues shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year, but shall remain available for appropriation in subsequent fiscal years. Any appropriation from the reserve shall not revert to the general fund at the end of the fiscal year, but shall remain available for expenditure in subsequent fiscal years.
[Acts 2006, ch. 960, § 2.]