Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-17 > Part-4 > 39-17-423
39-17-423. Counterfeit controlled substances.
(a)  It is an offense for a person to:
     (1)  Sell;
     (2)  Deliver; or
     (3)  Distribute a substance that is represented to be a controlled substance and which is substantially similar in color, shape, size, and markings or lack thereof, to a Schedule I, II, III or IV controlled substance as classified in §§ 39-17-406 39-17-412, in order that the substance may be sold as a controlled substance.
(b)  It is an offense for a person to manufacture for sale or exchange any substance with the intent that the substance substantially imitate in color, shape, size, and markings or lack of markings, the physical appearance of a Schedule I, II, III or IV controlled substance, as classified in §§ 39-17-406 39-17-412, in order that the substance may be sold as a controlled substance.
(c)  A violation of subsection (a) or (b) is a Class E felony.
(d)  It is an offense for a person to be the recipient of a sale or exchange of a substance set forth in this section. A violation of this subsection (d) is a Class A misdemeanor. In addition to the penalties set forth in this section, the court may impose a mandatory drug rehabilitation program.
(e)  The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
     (1)  Any person who manufactures or sells a substance for use as a placebo by a licensed physician, dentist, pharmacist or registered nurse acting under the direction of a physician, dentist, or pharmacist;
     (2)  A licensed physician, dentist, pharmacist or registered nurse who sells, dispenses, administers or otherwise distributes a placebo to a patient of the physician or dentist for purposes of the medical care or treatment of the patient;
     (3)  A noncontrolled substance that was introduced into commerce prior to the introduction into commerce of the controlled substance that it is alleged to imitate;
     (4)  A substance that may be legally purchased at a drug or grocery store without a prescription; provided, that the substance is not represented by the seller to be a controlled substance; and
     (5)  A substance that is packaged and labeled in accordance with appropriate rules and regulations of the United States food and drug administration shall create a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or wholesaler of the substance is exempted from the provisions of this section.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]