Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-17 > Part-4 > 39-17-424
39-17-424. Determination whether object is drug paraphernalia.
In determining whether a particular object is drug paraphernalia as defined by § 39-17-402, the court or other authority making that determination shall, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, consider the following:
     (1)  Statements by the owner or anyone in control of the object concerning its use;
     (2)  Prior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the object for violation of any state or federal law relating to controlled substances;
     (3)  The existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object;
     (4)  Instructions, oral or written, provided with the object concerning its use;
     (5)  Descriptive materials accompanying the object that explain or depict its use;
     (6)  The manner in which the object is displayed for sale;
     (7)  The existence and scope of legitimate uses for the object in the community; and
     (8)  Expert testimony concerning its use.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]