Statutes > Tennessee > Title-4 > Chapter-4 > 4-4-108
4-4-108. Blanket surety bond.
(a)  A blanket surety bond shall be obtained covering all officers and employees of every department, agency, office, commission, institution, institution of higher education, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of state government, except senators and representatives of the general assembly, delegates to a constitutional convention, judges of the supreme court, court of appeals, and court of criminal appeals, judges, clerks, officers and employees of the chancery, circuit, and criminal courts, and other courts of record other than the supreme court, court of appeals and court of criminal appeals, officers and employees of counties and municipalities, constables, notaries public, notaries at large, and any special deputy appointed by a sheriff pursuant to § 8-8-303.
(b)  The bond shall be executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state and made payable to the state.
(c)  The bond may be written separately, or as a rider to, or as an extension of, coverage under a policy of insurance providing coverage to the state for other purposes.
(d)  (1)  The bond may provide separate or additional penalty amounts or conditions for an individual officer or employee or class of officers or employees when the interest of the state demands it.
     (2)  The penalty amount or amounts for clerks, officers and employees of the supreme court, court of appeals, and court of criminal appeals shall be determined by the board of standards after consulting with the judges of the supreme court or their designated representatives.
     (3)  The penalty amount or amounts for the comptroller of the treasury, secretary of state and state treasurer, and their officers and employees, and the officers and employees of the general assembly shall be determined by the board of standards after consulting with the speakers of the senate and the house of representatives or their designated representatives.
     (4)  The penalty amount or amounts for all other officers and employees shall be determined by the board of standards.
(e)  Any deductible amount or amounts shall be determined by the board of standards and shall be commercially reasonable.
(f)  The form and conditions of the bond shall be determined pursuant to the provisions of §§ 8-19-101 and 8-19-111.
(g)  It is the intent of the general assembly that the blanket surety bond required by subsection (a) shall be the only surety bond required for the officers and employees described in subsection (a).
[Acts 1937, ch. 33, § 8; 1949, ch. 145, § 1; C. Supp. 1950, § 255.8; Acts 1970, ch. 601, §§ 1, 7; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 4-408; Acts 1980, ch. 887, § 1.]