Statutes > Tennessee > Title-40 > Chapter-29 > Part-1 > 40-29-101
40-29-101. Jurisdiction Time of application.
(a)  Persons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of any state or federal court may have their full rights of citizenship restored by the circuit court.
(b)  Those pardoned, if the pardon does restore full rights of citizenship, may petition for restoration immediately after the pardon; provided, that a court shall not have jurisdiction to alter, delete or render void special conditions of a pardon pertaining to the right of suffrage.
(c)  Those convicted of an infamous crime may petition for restoration upon the expiration of the maximum sentence imposed for the infamous crime.
[Code 1858, § 1994 (deriv. Acts 1851-1852, ch. 30, § 1); Shan., § 3635; Code 1932, § 7183; Acts 1981, ch. 345, § 7; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-3701; Acts 1983, ch. 207, § 2.]