Statutes > Tennessee > Title-40 > Chapter-38 > Part-3 > 40-38-301
40-38-301. Intent of general assembly.
(a)  It is the intent of the general assembly by enactment of this part to implement and make fully operational the provisions of the Constitution of Tennessee, art. I, § 35, relative to the rights of victims of crime. The proposed amendment that became article I, § 35 was ratified by the voters of Tennessee at the November 3, 1998, general election, but there was some question as to whether it required the general assembly to define certain terms before the amendment could be implemented and in full force and effect.
(b)  It is the further intent of the general assembly that this part only govern the implementation of article I, § 35. If any other provision of law confers additional, enhanced or more expansive rights upon victims of crime than are set out in this part or article I, § 35, a victim shall also be entitled to the additional, enhanced or expansive statutory rights.
(c)  If any other provision of law contains a broader definition of “crime,” “victim” or “critical stages of the criminal justice process” for any purpose other than implementation of article I, § 35, the broader definition shall control for such purpose.
[Acts 2000, ch. 577, § 1.]