Statutes > Tennessee > Title-41 > Chapter-24 > 41-24-102
41-24-102. Chapter definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Commissioner” means the commissioner of correction;
     (2)  “Correctional services” means the following functions, services and activities, when provided within a prison or otherwise:
          (A)  Education, training and jobs programs;
          (B)  Recreational, religious and other activities;
          (C)  Development and implementation assistance for classification, management information systems, or other information systems or services;
          (D)  Food services, commissary, medical services, transportation, sanitation or other ancillary services;
          (E)  Counseling, special treatment programs, or other programs for special needs; and
          (F)  Operation of facilities: including management, custody of inmates, security, and other associated services and activities;
     (3)  “Department” means the department of correction;
     (4)  “Prison” or “facility” means any adult institution operated by or under the authority of the department;
     (5)  “Prison contractor” or “contractor” means any entity entering a contractual agreement with the commissioner to provide correctional services to inmates under the custody of the department; and
     (6)  “TDOC liaison” means any person appointed by the commissioner to act as the commissioner's on-site designee so that powers and duties not delegable to the contractor shall be carried out with the authority of the state.
[Acts 1986, ch. 932, § 2; 2001, ch. 132, §§ 1, 2.]