Statutes > Tennessee > Title-47 > Chapter-2 > Part-6 > 47-2-606
47-2-606. What constitutes acceptance of goods.
(1)  Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
     (a)  after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
     (b)  fails to make an effective rejection (§ 47-2-602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
     (c)  does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)  Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
[Acts 1963, ch. 81, § 1 (2-606).]