Statutes > Tennessee > Title-48 > Chapter-2 > Part-1 > 48-2-122
48-2-122. Civil liabilities.
(a)  (1)  Any person who:
          (A)  Sells a security in violation of §§ 48-2-104 48-2-109, 48-2-110(f), or of any condition imposed under § 48-2-107(f), or any rule, or order under this part of which the person has notice; or
* * *
(d)  Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this part or any rule or order hereunder or any undertaking contained in a registration statement hereunder, or in any advice given in such person's capacity as an investment adviser, which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that any such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages (calculated as provided in subsections (a) and (b)) caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall prove that the person sued acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known that such statement was false or misleading.
(e)  A person seeking to enforce any liability under this section may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(f)  In any such suit under this section, the court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, against either party litigant.
(g)  Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who would be liable under this subsection (g) proves that the person who would be liable did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(h)  No action shall be maintained under this section unless commenced before the expiration of five (5) years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two (2) years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, whichever first expires.
(i)  Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this part or any rule or order hereunder is void.
(j)  The rights and remedies under this part are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
(k)  The legal rate of interest shall be that as provided by § 47-14-121.
[Acts 1980, ch. 866, § 22; 1981, ch. 459, §§ 3, 4; T.C.A., § 48-16-122; Acts 1996, ch. 1072, §§ 4, 5; 2003, ch. 100, §§ 1, 2.]