Statutes > Tennessee > Title-48 > Chapter-2 > Part-1 > 48-2-122
48-2-122. Civil liabilities.
(a)  (1)  Any person who:
          (A)  Sells a security in violation of §§ 48-2-104 48-2-109, 48-2-110(f), or of any condition imposed under § 48-2-107(f), or any rule, or order under this part of which the person has notice; or
          (B)  Sells a security in violation of § 48-2-121(a) (the purchaser not knowing of the violation of § 48-2-121(a), and who does not carry the burden of proof of showing that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the violation of § 48-2-121(a));
shall be liable to the person purchasing the security from the seller to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it and interest at the legal rate from the date of disposition.
     (2)  Tender shall require only notice of willingness to exchange the security for the amount specified.
     (3)  Any notice may be given by service as in civil actions or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the person liable.
(b)  (1)  Any person who purchases a security in violation of § 48-2-121(a) (the seller not knowing of the violation of § 48-2-121(a), and who does not carry the burden of proof of showing that the purchaser did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the violation of § 48-2-121(a)) shall be liable to the person selling the security to the purchaser to return the security, plus any income received by the purchaser thereon, upon tender of the consideration received, or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, the excess of the value of the security when the purchaser no longer owns the security, the excess of the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, plus interest at the legal rate from the date of disposition, over the consideration paid for the security.
     (2)  Tender requires only notice of willingness to pay the amount specified in exchange for the security.
     (3)  Any notice may be given by service as in civil actions or by certified mail to the last known address of the person liable.
(c)  (1)  Any person who willfully engages in any act or conduct which violates § 48-2-121 shall be liable to any other person (not knowing that any such conduct constituted a violation of § 48-2-121) who purchases or sells any security at a price which was affected by the act or conduct for the damages sustained as a result of such act or conduct unless the person sued shall prove that the person sued acted in good faith and did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, that such act or conduct violated § 48-2-121.
* * *