Statutes > Tennessee > Title-48 > Chapter-2 > Part-1 > 48-2-122
48-2-122. Civil liabilities.
(a)  (1)  Any person who:
          (A)  Sells a security in violation of §§ 48-2-104 48-2-109, 48-2-110(f), or of any condition imposed under § 48-2-107(f), or any rule, or order under this part of which the person has notice; or
* * *
(g)  Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who would be liable under this subsection (g) proves that the person who would be liable did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(h)  No action shall be maintained under this section unless commenced before the expiration of five (5) years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two (2) years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, whichever first expires.
(i)  Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this part or any rule or order hereunder is void.
(j)  The rights and remedies under this part are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
(k)  The legal rate of interest shall be that as provided by § 47-14-121.
[Acts 1980, ch. 866, § 22; 1981, ch. 459, §§ 3, 4; T.C.A., § 48-16-122; Acts 1996, ch. 1072, §§ 4, 5; 2003, ch. 100, §§ 1, 2.]