Statutes > Tennessee > Title-48 > Chapter-231 > Part-3 > 48-231-302
48-231-302. Court costs and counsel fees.
(a)  The court in an appraisal proceeding commenced under § 48-231-301 shall determine all costs of the proceeding, including the reasonable compensation and expenses of appraisers appointed by the court. The court shall assess the costs against the LLC, except that the court may assess costs against all or some of the dissenters, in amounts the court finds equitable, to the extent the court finds the dissenters acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith in demanding payment under § 48-231-209.
(b)  The court may also assess the fees and expenses of counsel and experts for the respective parties, in amounts the court finds equitable:
     (1)  Against the LLC and in favor of any or all dissenters if the court finds the LLC did not substantially comply with the requirements of part 2 of this chapter.
     (2)  Against either the LLC or a dissenter, in favor of any other party, if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith with respect to the rights provided by this chapter.
(c)  If the court finds that the services of counsel for any dissenter were of substantial benefit to other dissenters similarly situated, and that the fees for those services should not be assessed against the LLC, the court may award to these counsel reasonable fees to be paid out of the amounts awarded to the dissenters who were benefited.
[Acts 1994, ch. 868, § 1.]