Statutes > Tennessee > Title-49 > Chapter-2 > Part-5 > 49-2-502
49-2-502. Abolition of special district on initiative of school officials.
The school board, school commissioners, school trustees or other duly constituted administrative officials of any special school district are authorized and empowered to transfer the administration of the schools in the special school district to the county board of education of the county in which the special school district is located. Before a transfer is effectuated, however, a referendum shall first be conducted on the subject, and the school system of the special school district shall not be transferred to the county unless a majority of the voters who cast votes in the referendum vote in favor of the transfer. The referendum shall be held by the county election commission when requested by the school board of the special school district, and the expenses of the election shall be paid from the funds of the special school district.
[Acts 1947 ch. 145, § 2; 1949, ch. 40, § 2; C. Supp. 1950, § 2397.3 (Williams, § 2397.2); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 49-403.]