Statutes > Tennessee > Title-5 > Chapter-6 > Part-1 > 5-6-120
5-6-120. Transfer of duties to water and wastewater treatment authorities.
(a)  (1)  The duties of the county mayor in regard to any petition filed pursuant to title 7, chapter 82, are transferred to the water and wastewater treatment authority board under title 68, chapter 221, part 6 in any county that has created such authority. Such petitions may be granted if the board determines in its sole discretion that the public convenience and necessity require the same. The general assembly enacts this section as a statement of its intent that this section is a clarification of title 68, chapter 221, part 6. From and after the creation of a water and wastewater treatment authority and the establishment of its service area, the authority shall be the sole and exclusive provider of its authorized services in its service area. The designated service area for any particular function or service shall not include any area located within the boundaries of another governmental entity providing the same function or service on the date the service area is established. Different service areas may be established for different functions or services. The authority may cede all or any portion of its functions or service area to another governmental entity upon the board determining in its sole discretion that the public convenience and necessity require the same.
     (2)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the transfer of duties as provided in subdivision (a)(1) do not apply to a county which:
          (A)  Is served by a water and wastewater treatment authority that does not provide water service;
          (B)  Has its water provided by more than five (5) utility districts; and
          (C)  Has, under state law, had its county mayor hear petitions of utility districts.
(b)  The authority granted in this section shall prevail over any other provision of the law to the contrary for all water and wastewater service providers proposing to provide such services in the service area of the authority. Any city proposing to provide such services in the service area of the authority shall have authorization to do so only by filing a petition in the manner established by this section and receiving a cession by the authority.
[Acts 1988, ch. 981, § 2; 1989, ch. 580, § 1; 1995, ch. 77, § 1; 2003, ch. 90, § 2.]