Statutes > Tennessee > Title-54 > Chapter-20 > Part-1 > 54-20-113
54-20-113. Unlawful locations of vehicle junkyards Local regulation.
(a)  It is unlawful for any junkyard located within one thousand feet (1,000¢) of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway to operate without a junkyard control permit, which permits are authorized to be issued by the commissioner.
(b)  Permits shall be valid for the fiscal year for which issued and shall be subject to renewal from year to year.
(c)  Each application for an original or renewal permit shall be accompanied by a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00), which is not subject to either proration or refund.
(d)  All fees shall be deposited to the highway fund for the administration of this section.
[Acts 1974, ch. 720, § 3; 1979, ch. 94, § 1; T.C.A., § 54-2313; Acts 1981, ch. 432, § 9.]