Statutes > Tennessee > Title-54 > Chapter-21 > 54-21-103
54-21-103. Restrictions on outdoor advertising on interstate and primary highways.
No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty feet (660¢) of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate or primary highway systems in this state except the following:
     (1)  Directional or other official signs and notices including, but not limited to, signs and notices pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions that are authorized or required by law;
     (2)  Signs, displays and devices advertising the sale or lease of property on which they are located;
     (3)  Signs, displays and devices advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located;
     (4)  Signs, displays and devices located in areas that are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of law and whose size, lighting and spacing are consistent with customary use as determined by agreement between the state and the secretary of transportation of the United States; and
     (5)  Signs, displays and devices located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas as may be determined by agreement between the state and the secretary of transportation of the United States and subject to regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
[Acts 1972, ch. 655, § 3; impl. am. Acts 1972, ch. 829, § 7; T.C.A., § 54-2603; Acts 1980, ch. 470, § 2.]