Statutes > Tennessee > Title-54 > Chapter-21 > 54-21-105
54-21-105. Failure to comply with § 54-21-104 Effect.
(a)  (1)  Any person, either owner or lessee, of any outdoor advertising who has failed to act in accordance with § 54-21-104 shall remove the outdoor advertising immediately.
* * *
                (ii)  For the second violation, the person shall forfeit twice the number of permits as the number of unlawful sign faces on the unpermitted device; and
                (iii)  For the third and any subsequent violation, the person shall forfeit four (4) times the number of permits as the number of unlawful sign faces on the unpermitted device.
     (6)  In the event that an existing outdoor advertising device is not issued an annual renewal permit in accordance with this subsection (c), after notice has been given in accordance with subsection (b), the permit for the existing device shall be voided, subject to the opportunity for a contested case hearing in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, and the device shall be subject to removal as an unlawful outdoor advertising device by any means authorized in § 54-21-105.
     (7)  All gross revenues received or payable from the operation of any outdoor advertising device erected without first obtaining a permit as required under § 54-21-104 are subject to being forfeited to the state and placed in the highway fund for the administration of this chapter or any other purpose authorized under § 54-21-106. For the enforcement of this subdivision (c)(7), the department may file a petition in the chancery court for the county in which the unlawful outdoor advertising device is or was located or in the county where the person erecting the device resides. In such case, the jurisdiction of the chancery court shall be limited solely to the authority to issue appropriate orders for the enforcement of this subdivision (c)(7), including, without limitation, the authority to establish a constructive trust for an accounting and receipt of revenues obtained from the operation of the unlawful outdoor advertising device.
     (8)  This subsection (c) shall be construed to accomplish the purposes of this section both to deter unlawful conduct and to prevent any person from benefitting from unlawful conduct or evading the sanctions authorized in this subsection (c). The sanctions authorized in subsection (c) shall not be construed to apply in any circumstance other than as expressly authorized by the general assembly in this subsection (c).
(d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, in any case or controversy arising from any regulatory or enforcement action taken by the commissioner or department under § 54-21-105 or this chapter, wherein any cause of action, claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or any other claim or request for remedy whatsoever is asserted against the state, the commissioner, the department or any official or employee thereof, jurisdiction shall be vested exclusively in the chancery court for Davidson County; provided, that any contested case hearing with respect to the issuance, denial, nonrenewal or voiding of any outdoor advertising permit shall remain under the jurisdiction of the commissioner in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
(e)  It shall be no defense to any enforcement action taken under § 54-21-105 that the person who erects or operates an outdoor advertising device without first obtaining a permit and tag as required under § 54-21-104 may then have a pending contested case proceeding under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, in which the person's entitlement to a permit for the outdoor advertising device is at issue.
[Acts 1972, ch. 655, § 5; impl. am. Acts 1972, ch. 829, § 7; T.C.A., § 54-2605; Acts 1980, ch. 470, § 2; 1990, ch. 936, § 1; 2009, ch. 451, §§ 2, 3.]