Statutes > Tennessee > Title-55 > Chapter-10 > Part-1 > 55-10-111
55-10-111. Accident report forms Penalty for failure to report.
(a)  The department shall prepare and upon request supply to police departments, coroners, sheriffs, garages and other suitable agencies or individuals, forms for accident reports required hereunder, appropriate with respect to the persons required to make such reports and the purposes to be served. The written reports to be made by persons involved in accidents and by investigating officers shall call for sufficiently detailed information to disclose with reference to a traffic accident the cause, conditions then existing, and the persons and vehicles involved.
(b)  Every accident report required to be made in writing shall be made on the appropriate form approved by the department and shall contain all of the information required therein unless not available.
(c)  The commissioner may suspend the license or permit to drive and any nonresident operating privileges of any person failing to report an accident as herein provided until the report has been filed, and the commissioner may extend the suspension for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days. A person failing to make a required report commits a Class C misdemeanor.
[Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 88; T.C.A., § 59-1011; Acts 1986, ch. 842, § 10; 1989, ch. 591, § 113.]