Statutes > Tennessee > Title-55 > Chapter-10 > Part-6 > 55-10-602
55-10-602. Public policy.
It is declared to be the policy of this state to:
     (1)  Provide maximum safety for all persons who travel or otherwise use the public highways of the state;
     (2)  Deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on public highways to persons who by their conduct and record have demonstrated their indifference to the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of the state; and
     (3)  Discourage repetition of unlawful acts by individuals against the peace and dignity of this state and its political subdivisions, and to impose the added deprivation of the privilege of operating motor vehicles upon habitual offenders who have been convicted repeatedly of violations of laws involving the operation of motor vehicles.
[Acts 1974, ch. 748, § 2; T.C.A., § 59-2102.]