Statutes > Tennessee > Title-55 > Chapter-10 > Part-6 > 55-10-605
55-10-605. Records of convictions Evidence Furnishing to district attorney general.
(a)  Records of convictions of offenses within the purview of this part, which are kept by the department of safety, and certified copies thereof, are admissible in evidence in proceedings under this part. The records create a rebuttable presumption of the truth of the entries on these records. The admissibility of the records does not limit the admissibility of other evidence.
(b)  When the records of the department show that an individual has accumulated convictions appearing to warrant proceedings under this part, the commissioner shall furnish the record of the individual to the district attorney general for the judicial district wherein the individual resides or may be found.
[Acts 1974, ch. 748, §§ 11, 12; T.C.A., § 59-2105.]