Statutes > Tennessee > Title-55 > Chapter-10 > Part-6 > 55-10-615
55-10-615. Restriction of issuance of operator's license Reinstatement.
(a)  In no event shall a license to operate motor vehicles in this state be issued to an habitual offender for a period of three (3) years from the entry date of the order of the court finding the person to be an habitual offender. In no event shall a license to operate a motor vehicle in this state be issued to an habitual offender until the habitual offender has met all requirements that the financial responsibility law may impose.
(b)  At the expiration of three (3) years from the date of any final order of a court, entered under this part, finding a person to be an habitual offender and directing the person not to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the person may petition the court where found to be an habitual offender or any court of record having criminal jurisdiction in the county in which the person then resides, for restoration of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state. Upon this petition, and for good cause shown, the court may, in its discretion, restore to the person the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state upon the terms and conditions as the court may prescribe, subject to other provisions of law relating to the issuance of operators' or chauffeurs' licenses.
(c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) or any other law to the contrary, if a person is declared to be a habitual motor vehicle offender and one (1) or more of the requisite convictions was for driving while unlicensed as prohibited by title 55, chapter 50, part 3, or driving on a cancelled, suspended or revoked license as prohibited by § 55-50-504 where the underlying violation of § 55-50-504 was not an offense enumerated in § 55-10-603(2)(A), the person may petition the court where the habitual offender finding occurred or any court of record having criminal jurisdiction in the county in which the person then resides for immediate restoration of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state. After reviewing the petition, if the court finds that one (1) or more of the requisite convictions was for driving while unlicensed as prohibited by title 55, chapter 50, part 3, or for § 55-50-504 where the underlying offense was not one enumerated in § 55-10-603(2)(A), then the court shall restore to the person the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state upon the terms and conditions as the court may prescribe, subject to other provisions of law relating to the issuance of operators' or chauffeurs' licenses.
[Acts 1974, ch. 748, §§ 27, 28; T.C.A., § 59-2115; Acts 2000, ch. 848, § 2.]