Statutes > Tennessee > Title-55 > Chapter-8 > 55-8-149
55-8-149. Requirements for stop signs Vehicles and streetcars must stop at stop signs Penalty.
(a)  Every stop sign shall bear the word “Stop” in letters not less than eight inches (8²) in height and the sign shall at nighttime be rendered luminous by steady or flashing internal illumination, or by a fixed floodlight projected on the face of the sign, or by efficient reflecting elements on the face of the sign.
(b)  Every stop sign shall be erected as near as practicable to the nearest line of the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, then as close as practicable to the nearest line of the roadway.
(c)  Every driver of a vehicle and every operator of a streetcar approaching a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver or operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection, except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal.
(d)  A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
[Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 48; T.C.A., § 59-849; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.]