Statutes > Tennessee > Title-56 > Chapter-53 > 56-53-102
56-53-102. Fraudulent insurance act Criminal violations.
(a)  Any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud, and for the purpose of depriving another of property or for pecuniary gain, commits, participates in or aids, abets, or conspires to commit or solicits another person to commit, or intentionally permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts, has committed a fraudulent insurance act:
     (1)  Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, by or on behalf of an insured, claimant or applicant to an insurer, insurance professional or premium finance company in connection with an insurance transaction or premium finance transaction, any information that contains false representations as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact concerning any of the following:
          (A)  The application for, rating of, or renewal of, any insurance policy;
          (B)  A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;
          (C)  Payments made in accordance with the terms of any insurance policy; or
          (D)  The application used in any premium finance transaction;
     (2)  Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to or by an insurer, insurance professional or a premium finance company in connection with an insurance transaction or premium finance transaction, any information that contains false representations as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
          (A)  The solicitation for sale of any insurance policy or purported insurance policy;
          (B)  An application for certificate of authority;
          (C)  The financial condition of any insurer; or
          (D)  The acquisition, formation, merger, affiliation or dissolution of any insurer;
     (3)  Solicits or accepts new or renewal insurance risks by or for an insolvent insurer;
     (4)  Removes the assets or records of assets, transactions and affairs or a material part of the assets or records, from the home office or other place of business of the insurer, or from the place of safekeeping of the insurer, or destroys or sequesters the same from the department; or
     (5)  Diverts, misappropriates, converts or embezzles funds of an insurer, an insured, claimant or applicant for insurance in connection with:
          (A)  An insurance transaction;
          (B)  The conduct of business activities by an insurer or insurance professional; or
          (C)  The acquisition, formation, merger, affiliation or dissolution of any insurer.
(b)  It shall be unlawful for any person to commit, or to attempt to commit, or aid, assist, abet or solicit another to commit, or to conspire to commit a fraudulent insurance act.
[Acts 2001, ch. 356, § 3.]