Statutes > Tennessee > Title-6 > Chapter-58 > 6-58-107
6-58-107. Approved plan required Land use decisions to be consistent with plan.
Not later than July 1, 2001, a growth plan for each county shall be submitted to and approved by the local government planning advisory committee in accordance with the provisions of § 6-58-104. After a growth plan is so approved, all land use decisions made by the legislative body and the municipality's or county's planning commission shall be consistent with the growth plan. The growth plan shall include, at a minimum, documents describing and depicting municipal corporate limits, as well as urban growth boundaries, planned growth areas, if any, and rural areas, if any, approved in conformance with the provisions of § 6-58-104. The purpose of a growth plan is to direct the coordinated, efficient, and orderly development of the local government and its environs that will, based on an analysis of present and future needs, best promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare. A growth plan may address land-use, transportation, public infrastructure, housing, and economic development. The goals and objectives of a growth plan include the need to:
     (1)  Provide a unified physical design for the development of the local community;
     (2)  Encourage a pattern of compact and contiguous high density development to be guided into urban areas or planned growth areas;
     (3)  Establish an acceptable and consistent level of public services and community facilities and ensure timely provision of those services and facilities;
     (4)  Promote the adequate provision of employment opportunities and the economic health of the region;
     (5)  Conserve features of significant statewide or regional architectural, cultural, historical, or archaeological interest;
     (6)  Protect life and property from the effects of natural hazards, such as flooding, winds, and wildfires;
     (7)  Take into consideration such other matters that may be logically related to or form an integral part of a plan for the coordinated, efficient and orderly development of the local community; and
     (8)  Provide for a variety of housing choices and assure affordable housing for future population growth.
[Acts 1998, ch. 1101, § 8.]