Statutes > Tennessee > Title-61 > Chapter-1 > Part-8 > 61-1-801
61-1-801. Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business.
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
     (1)  In a partnership at will, the partnership's having notice from a partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under § 61-1-601(2) through (10), of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner;
     (2)  In a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking:
          (A)  Within ninety (90) days after a partner's dissociation by death or otherwise under § 61-1-601(6) through (10) or wrongful dissociation under § 61-1-602(b), at least half of the remaining partners express the will to wind up the partnership business, for which purpose a partner's rightful dissociation pursuant to § 61-1-602(b)(2)(A) constitutes the expression of that partner's will to wind up the partnership business;
          (B)  The express will of all of the partners to wind up the partnership business; or
          (C)  The expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking;
     (3)  An event agreed to in the partnership agreement resulting in the winding up of the partnership business;
     (4)  An event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the partnership to be continued, but a cure of illegality within ninety (90) days after notice to the partnership of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this section;
     (5)  On application by a partner, a judicial determination that:
          (A)  The economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
          (B)  Another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner; or
          (C)  It is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement; or
     (6)  On application by a transferee of a partner's transferable interest, a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business:
          (A)  After the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer; or
          (B)  At any time, if the partnership was a partnership at will at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.
[Acts 2001, ch. 353; 2002, ch. 563, § 4.]