Statutes > Tennessee > Title-62 > Chapter-2 > Part-2 > 62-2-201
62-2-201. Board of examiners Composition Terms of members.
(a)  There is created a state board of examiners for architects and engineers, called the board in this part and parts 3-8 of this chapter.
     (1)  The board shall include, where possible, at least one (1) female and at least one (1) black person.
     (2)  This board shall consist of eight (8) members, three (3) to be registered architects appointed by the governor from a list of nominees submitted by the representative professional architects of the state, three (3) to be registered engineers appointed by the governor from a list of nominees submitted by the representative professional engineering society of the state, one (1) to be a registered landscape architect appointed by the governor from a list of nominees submitted by the representative professional landscape architecture society of the state and one (1) to be a registered interior designer appointed by the governor from a list of nominees submitted by the representative professional interior design society of the state.
     (3)  In the event of a vacancy on the board for any reason and the governor failing to appoint a successor within three (3) months after the vacancy occurs, the board is empowered to fill that vacancy from the list of nominees submitted by the respective societies, until the governor makes an appointment as provided in subdivision (a)(2).
     (4)  Two (2) of the members, one (1) a registered architect and one (1) a registered engineer, shall be appointed from each grand division of the state, to serve for a period of four (4) years. The successor of any member shall be appointed from the grand division of that member. The member who is a registered landscape architect shall be appointed to serve for a period of four (4) years; provided, that the successor of that member shall be appointed from a grand division different from that member's predecessor. The member who is a registered interior designer shall be appointed to serve for a period of four (4) years.
     (5)  Appointments to the board shall be in such manner that the terms of members in the same profession shall expire at different times.
     (6)  Terms of office begin on July 1 of the year of appointment, except that successors may at any time qualify and serve for the remainder of the given term.
(b)  In addition to members serving on the board under the authority of subsection (a), the board of architects and engineers shall also include one (1) member who is not engaged in the practice of architecture, engineering or landscape architecture. That member shall be a resident of the state and shall possess good moral character. The member shall be appointed by the governor, shall serve for a period of four (4) years and, except as provided in § 62-2-302, shall be a full member of the board relative to all board matters. The member is subject to removal by the governor for misconduct, incapacity or neglect of duty.
(c)  (1)  In addition to members serving on the board under the authority of subsections (a) and (b), the board shall also include as associate members three (3) registered engineers appointed by the governor from a list of nominees submitted by the representative professional engineering society of the state.
     (2)  An associate engineer member shall be appointed from each grand division, to serve for a period of four (4) years; provided, that the first two (2) members appointed under this subsection (c) shall serve for periods of one (1) and two (2) years, respectively. The successor of any associate engineer member shall be appointed from the grand division of the member.
     (3)  Appointments to the board under this subsection (c) shall be in a manner that the terms of the associate engineer members shall expire at different times.
     (4)  Terms of office begin on July 1 of the year of appointment, except that successors may at any time qualify and serve for the remainder of the given term.
     (5)  Associate engineer board members appointed under this subsection (c) shall be subject to § 62-2-202.
     (6)  Associate engineer members approved under this subsection (c) shall assist the board with routine matters and responsibilities as requested by the board. Associate engineer members shall attend board meetings, committee meetings and other board functions only as required by the board. The associate engineer members shall have no voting privileges and are not to be considered as members for quorum or election purposes.
     (7)  Associate engineer members shall render technical assistance to the board and staff as authorized by the board.
[Acts 1979, ch. 263, § 2; T.C.A., § 62-202; Acts 1988, ch. 990, §§ 10, 11; 1991, ch. 164, §§ 11-13; 1992, ch. 582, § 1; 1995, ch. 198, § 1; 1997, ch. 33, §§ 4, 5.]