Statutes > Tennessee > Title-62 > Chapter-4 > 62-4-102
62-4-102. Chapter definitions Exceptions.
(a)  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Aesthetics” means any of the following practices:
          (A)  Massaging, cleansing, stimulating, manipulating, exercising, beautifying or similar work with hands or mechanical or electrical apparatus or by the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions or creams;
          (B)  Placing or applying artificial eyelashes; or
          (C)  Giving facials, applying makeup, giving skin care or removing superfluous hair by tweezing, depilatories or waxing;
     (2)  “Board” means the state board of cosmetology created by § 62-4-103;
     (3)  “Cosmetology” means any of the following practices:
          (A)  Arranging, dressing, curling, waving, cleansing, cutting, singeing, bleaching, coloring or similar work on the hair of any person by any means;
          (B)  Caring and servicing of wigs and hair pieces;
          (C)  Manicuring;
          (D)  Massaging, cleansing, stimulating, manipulating, exercising, beautifying or similar work upon the hands, arms, face, neck or feet with hands or by the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions or creams;
          (E)  Placing or applying artificial eyelashes; or
          (F)  Giving facials, applying makeup, giving skin care or removing superfluous hair by tweezing, depilatories or waxing;
     (4)  “Cosmetology shop” means any place of business where any person engages or offers to engage in any practice of cosmetology for a fee or other form of compensation, but does not include a manicure shop or skin care shop;
     (5)  “Hair wrapping” means the wrapping of manufactured materials around a strand or strands of human hair for compensation, without cutting, coloring, permanent waving, relaxing, removing, weaving, chemically treating, braiding, using hair extensions or performing any other service otherwise covered by this chapter;
     (6)  “Instructor trainee” means any person who holds a valid cosmetologist's, manicurist's, aesthetician's or natural hair stylist's license issued by the board who is engaged in a board-approved course in instructor training of at least three hundred (300) hours to be completed within a period of six (6) months, which course includes practice teaching in a school under the personal supervision of a licensed instructor;
     (7)  “Junior instructor” means any person who holds a valid cosmetologist's, manicurist's, aesthetician's or natural hair stylist's license issued by the board who is engaged in a course of training in practice teaching in a school under the personal supervision of a licensed instructor for a period of time not to exceed three (3) years;
     (8)  “Manager” means a managing cosmetologist, managing manicurist or managing aesthetician;
     (9)  “Managing aesthetician” means a person licensed to practice aesthetics who is designated by the owner of a skin care shop to be responsible for supervising the operation of the shop and its employees;
     (10)  “Managing cosmetologist” means a licensed cosmetologist who is designated by the owner of a cosmetology shop to be responsible for supervising the operation of the shop and its employees;
     (11)  “Managing manicurist” means a person licensed to practice manicuring who is designated by the owner of a manicure shop to be responsible for supervising the operation of the shop and its employees;
     (12)  “Manicure shop” means any place of business where any person performs or offers to perform only manicuring services for a fee or other form of compensation;
     (13)  “Manicuring” means manicuring or pedicuring the nails of any person or performing nail artistry;
     (14)  “Natural hair styling” means techniques that result in tension on hair strands such as twisting, wrapping, weaving, extending, locking or braiding of the hair by hand or mechanical appliances, which work does not include the application of dyes, reactive chemicals or other preparations to alter the color or to straighten, curl or alter the structure of the hair. The techniques include providing or offering to the general public for compensation any of the following services solely for development or improvement of physical qualities of the natural hair structure:
          (A)  Intertwining in a systematic motion to create patterns in a three-dimensional form;
          (B)  Inversion or outversion flat against the scalp along the part of a straight or curved row; or
          (C)  Extension with natural or synthetic fibers;
     (15)  “Natural hair stylist” means a person licensed to practice natural hair styling;
     (16)  “School” means a school of cosmetology;
     (17)  “Shampooing” means any brushing, combing, shampooing, rinsing or conditioning upon the hair and scalp;
     (18)  “Shop” means a cosmetology shop, manicure shop or skin care shop;
     (19)  “Skin care shop” means any place of business where any person performs or offers to perform exclusively aesthetics services for a fee or other form of compensation; and
     (20)  “Student” means any person who is engaged in learning, performing or assisting in any of the practices of cosmetology under the immediate supervision of an instructor of cosmetology; however, for the purposes of this chapter, neither instructor trainees nor junior instructors shall be considered as students.
(b)  The practice of aesthetics or the practice of cosmetology does not include any treatment or attempt to treat any abnormality or disease-related condition of the skin, skin disease process or aging process of the skin.
[Acts 1986, ch. 817, § 3; 1987, ch. 112, §§ 1, 2; 1988, ch. 902, § 1; 1989, ch. 93, §§ 1-3; 1996, ch. 897, §§ 1, 2, 19; 2002, ch. 804, § 1; 2007, ch. 485, §§ 1, 2.]