Statutes > Tennessee > Title-62 > Chapter-4 > 62-4-129
62-4-129. Penalties Enforcement.
(a)  A violation of this chapter or of any rules promulgated under this chapter is a Class B misdemeanor.
(b)  In addition to the powers and duties otherwise conferred upon the board in this chapter, the board is empowered to petition any circuit or chancery court having jurisdiction of any person in this state who is violating this chapter, either with or without a license under this chapter, to enjoin that person from continuing to violate this chapter. Jurisdiction is conferred upon the circuit and chancery courts of this state to hear and determine such causes.
[Acts 1986, ch. 817, § 29; 1989, ch. 591, § 112.]