Statutes > Tennessee > Title-65 > Chapter-4 > Part-1 > 65-4-115
65-4-115. Unjust practices and unsafe services prohibited.
No public utility shall adopt, maintain, or enforce any regulation, practice, or measurement which is unjust, unreasonable, unduly preferential or discriminatory, nor shall any public utility provide or maintain any service that is unsafe, improper, or inadequate, or withhold or refuse any service which can reasonably be demanded and furnished when ordered by the authority.
[Acts 1919, ch. 49, § 6; Shan. Supp., § 3059a89; Code 1932, § 5452; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 65-422; Acts 1993, ch. 23, § 1; T.C.A., § 65-4-114; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 20.]