Statutes > Tennessee > Title-66 > Chapter-20 > 66-20-101
66-20-101. Pasturage lien.
When any horse or other animal is received to pasture for a consideration, the farmer shall have a lien upon the animal for the farmer's proper charges, the same as the innkeeper's lien at common law; and in addition the farmer shall have a statutory lien for six (6) months.
[Acts 1868-1869, ch. 16, § 1; Shan., § 3552; Code 1932, § 7975; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2001.]