Statutes > Tennessee > Title-66 > Chapter-21 > Part-1 > 66-21-110
66-21-110. Tolling of limitations period for perfection or enforcement of liens against debtor in bankruptcy.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if due to the filing of a bankruptcy petition under title 11 of the United States Code,  compiled in 11 U.S.C., a creditor is stayed from filing the necessary documents to create or enforce a lien or security interest against the debtor's property, then any statute of limitations created or established by law for the perfection or enforcement of a lien or security interest shall be tolled until ninety (90) days after any of the following actions occur with respect to the filing of the bankruptcy petition:
     (1)  The stay is lifted as to the creditor;
     (2)  The case is discharged; or
     (3)  The case is dismissed.
[Acts 2006, ch. 684, § 1.]