Statutes > Tennessee > Title-66 > Chapter-26 > 66-26-113
66-26-113. Omission of words from certificate.
The unintentional omission by the clerk or other officer of any words in a certificate of an acknowledgment, or probate of any deed or other instrument, shall in nowise vitiate the validity of the deed, or other instrument or the acknowledgement or probate thereof, but the same shall be good and valid to all intents and purposes, if the substance of the authentication required by law is in the certificate.
[Code 1858, § 2080 (deriv. Acts 1845-1846, ch. 77); Shan., § 3757; mod. Code 1932, § 7669; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2613; Acts 2005, ch. 303, § 5.]