Statutes > Tennessee > Title-66 > Chapter-29 > Part-1 > 66-29-102
66-29-102. Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Banking organization” means any national bank or state bank, trust company, savings bank, industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company, or private banker;
     (2)  “Business association” means any corporation, other than a public corporation, joint stock company, business trust, partnership cooperative, or any association for business purposes of two (2) or more individuals;
     (3)  “Financial organization” means any savings and loan association, building and loan association, credit union, cooperative bank, or investment company;
     (4)  “Holder” means any person in possession of property subject to this chapter belonging to another, or who is trustee in case of a trust, or is indebted to another on an obligation subject to this part;
     (5)  “Life insurance corporation” means any association or corporation transacting the business of insurance on the lives of persons or insurance appertaining thereto, including, but not by way of limitation, endowments and annuities;
     (6)  “Local government” means any municipality or county located in Tennessee;
     (7)  “Owner” means a depositor in case of a deposit, a beneficiary in case of a trust, a creditor, claimant, or payee in case of other choses in action, or any person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this part, or the legal representative of such person;
     (8)  “Person” means any individual, business association, government or political subdivision, public corporation, public authority, estate, trust, two (2) or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity, whether such person is acting in such person's own right or in a representative or fiduciary capacity;
     (9)  “Property” means tangible personalty located in this state and all intangible personalty;
     (10)  “Treasurer” means the state treasurer; and
     (11)  “Utility” means any person who owns or operates for public use, any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, or gas.
[Acts 1978, ch. 561, § 2; T.C.A., § 64-2902; Acts 1985, ch. 401, § 1.]