Statutes > Tennessee > Title-66 > Chapter-32 > Part-1 > 66-32-103
66-32-103. Nature of time-share estates Recordation.
(a)  A “time-share estate” is an estate in real property and has the character and incidents of an estate in fee simple at common law or estate for years, if a leasehold, except as expressly modified by this part. This shall supersede any contrary rule at common law.
(b)  Each time-share estate constitutes for purposes of title a separate estate or interest in property except for real property tax purposes.
(c)  A document transferring or encumbering a time-share estate in real property may not be rejected for recordation because of the nature or duration of that estate or interest.
[Acts 1981, ch. 372, §§ 3, 4; T.C.A., §§ 64-3203, 64-3204.]