Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-1 > Part-14 > 67-1-1444
67-1-1444. Collection of tax debt from transferee Liability of transferee.
(a)  When assets are conveyed or obligations are created by a person owing taxes to the state, on or after the date any such taxes are incurred, and such conveyance of assets or creation of obligations is in violation of the provisions of title 66, chapter 3, then the commissioner may proceed to collect such tax debt from the transferee, pursuant to the provisions of this part, in the same manner as the commissioner otherwise could have collected such debt from the transferor.
(b)  The liability of any such transferee shall be limited to the fair market value of the assets conveyed at the time of the transfer from the original taxpayer or the amount of any such obligation at the time the obligation is created.
[Acts 1988, ch. 829, § 1.]