Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-1 > Part-9 > 67-1-908
67-1-908. Remedy exclusive.
(a)  There shall be no other remedy in any case of the collection of revenue, or attempt to collect revenue illegally, or attempt to collect revenue in funds only receivable by the officer under the law, the same being other or different funds than such as the taxpayer may tender, or claim the right to pay, than that provided by this part.
(b)  The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply after January 1, 1986, to any tax collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue.
[Acts 1873, ch. 44, § 2; Shan., § 1063; Code 1932, § 1794; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-2310; Acts 1984, ch. 972, § 19; 1986, ch. 749, § 16; 1987, ch. 92, § 6.]