Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-4 > Part-26 > 67-4-2602
67-4-2602. Certification by tobacco product manufacturer as to compliance Directory listing certified manufacturers and brand families Unlawful practices.
* * *
          (B)  In the case of a non-participating manufacturer, said non-participating manufacturer affirms that the brand family is deemed to be its cigarettes for purposes of § 47-31-103. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting the state's right to maintain that a brand family constitutes cigarettes of a different tobacco product manufacturer for purposes of calculating payments under the master settlement agreement or for purposes of § 47-31-103.
     (5)  Tobacco product manufacturers shall maintain all invoices and documentation of sales and other such information relied upon for such certification for a period of five (5) years, unless otherwise required by law to maintain them for a greater period of time.
(b)  Not later than May 31, 2003, the commissioner shall develop and make available for public inspection a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of subsection (a) and all brand families that are listed in such certifications (the “directory”), except that:
     (1)  The commissioner shall not include or retain in such directory the name or brand families of any non-participating manufacturer that has failed to provide the required certification or whose certification the commissioner determines is not in compliance with subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3), unless the commissioner has determined that such violation has been cured to the satisfaction of the commissioner;
     (2)  Neither a tobacco product manufacturer nor brand family shall be included or retained in the directory, if the commissioner concludes, in the case of a non-participating manufacturer, that:
          (A)  Any escrow payment required pursuant to § 47-31-103 for any period for any brand family, whether or not listed by such non-participating manufacturer, has not been fully paid into a qualified escrow fund governed by a qualified escrow agreement that has been approved by the attorney general and reporter; or
          (B)  Any outstanding final judgment, including interest on the judgment, for a violation of § 47-31-103 has not been fully satisfied for such brand family or such manufacturer;
     (3)  The commissioner shall update the directory as necessary in order to correct mistakes and to add or remove a tobacco product manufacturer or brand family to keep the directory in conformity with the requirements of this part; and
     (4)  Every licensed agent shall provide and update as necessary an electronic mail address to the commissioner for the purpose of receiving any notifications as may be required by this part.
(c)  It shall be unlawful for any person to:
     (1)  Affix a stamp to a package or other container of cigarettes of a tobacco product manufacturer or brand family not included in the directory; or
     (2)  Sell, offer, or possess for sale, in this state, or import for personal consumption in this state, cigarettes of a tobacco product manufacturer or brand family not included in the directory.
(d)  (1)  A non-participating manufacturer that is not listed in the directory of approved tobacco manufacturers shall not be included in the directory until it has posted a bond in accordance with this subsection (d), in addition to any other requirements for inclusion in the directory contained in this chapter.
     (2)  The bond required by this subsection (d) shall be posted by corporate surety located within the United States in the amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). The bond shall be written in favor of the state of Tennessee and shall be conditioned on the performance by the non-participating manufacturer of all of its duties and obligations under this chapter and the Tennessee Tobacco Manufacturers' Escrow Fund Act of 1999, compiled in title 47, chapter 31. The bond shall remain in effect for twenty-four (24) months from the date posted.
     (3)  If the non-participating manufacturer fails to perform duties and obligations on which the bond is conditioned, the state shall be authorized to execute on the bond, first to recover any amounts the non-participating manufacturer failed to place into escrow as required by the Tennessee Tobacco Manufacturers' Escrow Fund Act of 1999, then to recover penalties and attorneys' fees under the Tennessee Tobacco Manufacturers' Escrow Fund Act of 1999 and this chapter.
[Acts 2003, ch. 294, § 3; 2009, ch. 381, § 1.]