Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-5 > Part-2 > 67-5-214
67-5-214. Cemeteries and monuments.
(a)  Places of burial used as such, monuments of the dead and all nonprofit cemeteries shall be exempt from taxation.
(b)  (1)  There shall also be exempt from taxation any real property owned by cemeteries operated on a for-profit basis that has been prepared and is being held for burial purposes; provided, that the amount of such property shall not exceed the reasonable expectation of public needs.
     (2)  Cemeteries shall be required to apply for exemption and obtain approval of exemption by the state board of equalization, if charges are imposed for use of burial plots.
[Acts 1973, ch. 226, § 5; 1980, ch. 689, § 1; T.C.A., § 67-515; Acts 1994, ch. 541, § 9.]