Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-5 > Part-25 > 67-5-2504
67-5-2504. Attacks on sale of land Rights of purchaser.
(a)  (1)  Any person who buys real estate sold for delinquent taxes that were a lien thereon, and who shall for any cause fail to get a good title or to recover possession of the realty, shall be subrogated to all liens that secured the taxes, and all interest, costs, penalties and fees; and such person shall have the right to enforce the same in chancery for the reimbursement of the purchase money paid by such person and interest thereon.
     (2)  The chancery court shall have jurisdiction, in such case, though the amount sued for be less than fifty dollars ($50.00).
(b)  A tax deed of conveyance shall be an assurance of perfect title to the purchaser of such land, and no such conveyance shall be invalidated in any court, except by proof that the land was not liable to sale for taxes, or that the taxes for which the land was sold have been paid before the sale; and if any part of the taxes for which the land was sold is illegal or not chargeable against it, but a part is chargeable, that shall not affect the sale, nor invalidate the conveyance thereunder, unless it appears that before the sale the amount legally chargeable against the land was paid or tendered to the county trustee, and no other objection either in form or substance to the sale or the title thereunder shall avail in any controversy involving them.
(c)  No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land until the party suing shall have paid or tendered to the clerk of the court where the suit is brought the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued, with interest and charges as provided in this part.
(d)  No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land after three (3) years from the time the land was sold for taxes, except in case of persons under disability, who shall have one (1) year in which to bring suit after such disability is removed. This subsection (d) shall not be construed to prevent or delay issuance of an order quieting title to land at the suit of a delinquent tax sale purchaser. After expiration of the period of redemption provided in § 67-5-2702, the delinquent tax sale purchaser may file suit to quiet title, notwithstanding the deadline for tax sale challenges provided in this subsection (d).
(e)  In all cases where the state is not the holder of the legal title to the property bought by it at a tax sale for delinquent state and county taxes, any person desiring to attack the validity of such tax sale may do so by making only the holder of the legal or equitable title thereto and those persons claiming through such holder who are parties to such suit, and it shall not be necessary to make the state a party thereto.
[Acts 1907, ch. 602, §§ 64, 75; Shan., §§ 913a45-913a47, 913a61; mod. Code 1932, §§ 1609-1611, 1613; Acts 1949, ch. 56, § 1; C. Supp. 1950, § 1608.1 (Williams, § 1610.1); modified; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 67-2022 67-2026; Acts 2008, ch. 606, § 1.]