Statutes > Tennessee > Title-68 > Chapter-11 > Part-16 > 68-11-1603
68-11-1603. Policy.
It is declared to be the public policy of this state that the establishment and modification of health care institutions, facilities and services shall be accomplished in a manner that is orderly, economical and consistent with the effective development of necessary and adequate means of providing for the health care of the people of Tennessee. To this end, the provisions of this section shall be equitably applied to all health care entities, regardless of ownership or type, except those owned and operated by the United States government.
[Acts 2002, ch. 780, § 4.]