Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-51 > Part-11 > 7-51-1110
7-51-1110. Hearings on disciplinary actions Judicial review Prohibition on operation of business.
(a)  As used in this section, “application” means:
     (1)  An application for a license;
     (2)  An application for a permit;
     (3)  An application for a license renewal; and
     (4)  An application for a permit renewal.
(b)  Whenever an application is denied, the chair shall notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for such action; such notice shall also advise the applicant of the applicant's right to request a hearing before the board. All adult-oriented establishments, entertainers, employees, escorts, or operators who timely submit an application for renewal of an appropriate license or permit shall be granted a conditional license or permit maintaining the status quo pending review by the board and final judicial review by the trial court. If the applicant desires to request a hearing before the board to contest the denial of an application, such request shall be made in writing to the county mayor of such county within ten (10) days of the applicant's receipt of the notification of the denial of the application. If the applicant timely requests such a hearing, a public hearing shall be held within fifteen (15) days of the county mayor's receipt of such request before the board, at which time the applicant may present evidence as to why the application should not be denied. The board shall hear evidence concerning the basis for denial of the application and shall affirm or reverse the denial of an application at the conclusion of such hearing; any such hearing shall be concluded no later than twenty-two (22) days after the applicant's receipt of notification of denial of an application, unless an extension beyond such time period is requested by the applicant and granted by the board.
(c)  (1)  If the board affirms the denial of an application, the office of the county attorney for such county shall institute suit for declaratory judgment in a court of record in such county, within five (5) days of the date of any such denial seeking an immediate judicial determination of whether such application has been properly denied under the law.
     (2)  The applicant shall be entitled to judicial determination of the issues within two (2) days after joinder of issue, and a decision shall be rendered by the court within two (2) days of the conclusion of the hearing. The applicant shall cooperate in expediting completion of service of process by the board when initiating a declaratory action under this part.
     (3)  The board shall have the burden of showing that the denial of an application under this section is not arbitrary or capricious. If a denial of the application by the board is found by the court to be clearly erroneous, the court may overturn the action as being arbitrary or capricious.
     (4)  The provisions of this part mandating judicial review shall control over general provisions for declaratory judgment actions in the event of any conflict.
     (5)  This subsection (c) shall apply in any county that, pursuant to § 7-51-1120, adopts to make this part applicable in its county, unless the county legislative body of that county elects to have subsection (d) apply.
(d)  (1)  In any county in which the legislative body, in accordance with subdivision (d)(2), elects to make this subsection (d) applicable in its county, if the board affirms the denial of an application, the applicant may appeal the decision to a court of record in the county, within ten (10) days of any such affirmation, by common-law writ of certiorari. The applicant shall have the burden of showing to the court that the denial is illegal, arbitrary or capricious. If a court finds the board decision is clearly erroneous, the court may overturn the decision as being illegal, arbitrary or capricious.
     (2)  The legislative body of any county that, pursuant to § 7-51-1120, adopts this part as being applicable in its county, shall also have the option of electing to make this subsection (d) applicable in its county. Any action by the county may be rescinded by the legislative body, in which case subsection (c) shall apply.
[Acts 1987, ch. 432, § 10; 1998, ch. 1090, § 1; 2001, ch. 183, §§ 6-8; 2003, ch. 90, § 2; 2006, ch. 943, § 10; 2008, ch. 1085, §§ 4, 5.]