Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-52 > Part-1 > 7-52-108
7-52-108. Terms of board members Official representative.
(a)  The original appointees, if two (2) are appointed, shall serve two (2) and four (4) years respectively, or if four (4) are appointed, shall serve for one (1), two (2), three (3) and four (4) years respectively, from July 1 next succeeding the date of appointment, as the chief executive officer shall designate.
(b)  Successors to retiring members so appointed shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years in the same manner, prior to the expiration of the term of office of the retiring member.
(c)  In addition to the members so appointed, such chief executive officer shall also, with the consent of the governing body of the municipality, designate a member of such governing body, or, in the chief executive officer's discretion, the city manager, to serve as a third or fifth member of the board, as the case may be. The term of such member shall be for such time as the appointing officer may fix, but in no event to extend beyond the member's term of office in such governing body or the member's employment as city manager, as the case may be. Appointments to complete unexpired terms of office shall be made in the same manner as original appointments.
[Acts 1935, ch. 32, § 13; C. Supp. 1950, § 3708.13; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 6-1508.]