Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-53 > Part-3 > 7-53-305
7-53-305. Exemption from taxation Payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes Securities.
(a)  The corporation is hereby declared to be performing a public function in behalf of the municipality with respect to which the corporation is organized and to be a public instrumentality of such municipality. Accordingly, the corporation and all properties at any time owned by it, and the income and revenues from the properties, and all bonds issued by it, and the income from the bonds, shall be exempt from all taxation in the state of Tennessee. Also for purposes of the Securities Act of 1980, compiled as title 48, chapter 2, part 1, bonds issued by the corporation shall be deemed to be securities issued by a public instrumentality or a political subdivision of the state of Tennessee.
(b)  (1)  The municipality has the power to delegate to the corporation the authority to negotiate and accept from the corporation's lessees, payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes; provided, that any such authorization shall be granted only upon a finding that such payments are deemed to be in furtherance of the corporation's public purposes as defined in this section; provided, further, that no contract, lease, understanding, or other agreement of any kind, including any renewal or extension of the agreement, entered into by a municipality or corporation to which such authority has been delegated shall permit payment in lieu of taxes to be waived or otherwise not assessed for a period of greater than twenty (20) years from the date of such contract, lease, understanding or other agreement, unless both the commissioner of economic and community development and the comptroller of the treasury have made a written determination that such agreement is in the best interest of the state. The corporation shall attach to each agreement an analysis of the costs and benefits of the agreement, in such manner and under such conditions as shall be prescribed by the commissioner of economic and community development or the commissioner's designee. The legislative body of the municipality making such delegation may, in its sole discretion, require the corporation to submit any such agreement to such legislative body for its
* * *