Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-63 > Part-2 > 7-63-201
7-63-201. Sanitation, litter control and animal control Issuance of summons Copies.
Notwithstanding § 7-63-101, any municipal, metropolitan or city government may designate by ordinance or resolution certain municipal enforcement officers in the areas of sanitation, litter control, and animal control who may not arrest or issue citations in lieu of arrests pursuant to part 1 of this chapter, but who, upon witnessing a violation of any ordinance, law or regulation of that municipal, metropolitan or city government, may issue an ordinance summons, leaving a copy with the offender, showing the offense charged and the time and place when such offender is to appear in court.
[Acts 1986, ch. 832, § 2.]