Statutes > Tennessee > Title-71 > Chapter-5 > Part-1 > 71-5-182
71-5-182. Violations Damages Definitions.
(a)  Any person who:
     (1)  (A)  Presents, or causes to be presented, to the state a claim for payment under the medicaid program knowing such claim is false or fraudulent;
          (B)  Makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim under the medicaid program paid for or approved by the state knowing such record or statement is false;
          (C)  Conspires to defraud the state by getting a claim allowed or paid under the medicaid program knowing such claim is false or fraudulent; or
          (D)  Makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, relative to the medicaid program, knowing such record or statement is false;
Is liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), plus three (3) times the amount of damages which the state sustains because of the act of that person.
     (2)  However, if the court finds that:
          (A)  The person committing the violation of this subsection (a) furnished officials of the state responsible for investigating false claims violations with all information known to such person about the violation within thirty (30) days after the date on which the defendant first obtained the information;
          (B)  Such person fully cooperated with any state investigation of such violation; and
          (C)  At the time such person furnished the state with the information about the violation, no criminal prosecution, civil action, or administrative action had commenced under §§ 71-5-181 71-5-186 with respect to such violation, and the person did not have actual knowledge of the existence of an investigation into such violation;
The court may assess not less than two (2) times the amount of damages which the state sustains because of the act of the person.
     (3)  A person violating this subsection (a) shall also be liable for the costs of a civil action brought to recover any such penalty or damages.
(b)  For purposes of this section, “knowing” and “knowingly” mean that a person, with respect to information:
     (1)  Has actual knowledge of the information;
     (2)  Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
     (3)  Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.
(c)  “Claim” includes any request or demand for money, property, or services made to any employee, officer, or agent of the state, or to any contractor, grantee, or other recipient, whether under contract or not, if any portion of the money, property, or services requested or demanded was issued from, or was provided by, the state.
(d)  Any person who engages, has engaged or proposes to engage in any act described by subsection (a) may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction in an action brought by the attorney general; such action shall be brought in the name of the state and shall be granted if it is clearly shown that the state's rights are being violated by such person or entity and the state will suffer immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage pending a final judgment in the action, or that the acts or omissions of such person or entity will tend to render such final judgment ineffectual. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent any act described by subsection (a) by any person or entity, or as may be necessary to restore to the Medicaid program any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such act.
[Acts 1993, ch. 364, § 2; 2004, ch. 784, § 2.]