Statutes > Tennessee > Title-71 > Chapter-6 > Part-1 > 71-6-119
71-6-119. Physical abuse or gross negligence Elements of offense Penalties.
(a)  It is an offense to knowingly, other than by accidental means, physically abuse or grossly neglect an impaired adult if the abuse or neglect results in serious mental or physical harm.
(b)  In order to prosecute and convict a person for a violation of this section, it is not necessary for the state to prove the adult sustained serious bodily injury as required by § 39-13-102, but only that the elements set out in subsection (a) occurred.
(c)  A violation of this section is a Class C felony.
[Acts 1995, ch. 486, § 6; 2007, ch. 468, § 1.]