Statutes > Georgia > Title-12 > Chapter-13 > 12-13-20
O.C.G.A. 12-13-20 (2010)
12-13-20. Emergency orders; hearing
Whenever the director finds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health, safety, or well-being, the director may issue an order declaring the existence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken to meet the emergency as the director specifies. Such order shall be effective immediately. Any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately but on application to the director shall be afforded a hearing within 48 hours. On the basis of such hearing, the director may continue such order in effect, revoke it, or modify it.