Statutes > Georgia > Title-13 > Chapter-3 > Article-1 > 13-3-4
O.C.G.A. 13-3-4 (2010)
13-3-4. Effect of conditions precedent or subsequent upon rights of parties under contracts
Conditions may be precedent or subsequent. A condition precedent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and obligatory upon the other party. The breach of a condition subsequent may destroy the party's rights under the contract or may give a right to damages to the other party, according to a true construction of the intention of the parties.